Benefits Of Almond Oil For Skin Care


Raw almonds used to make almond oil

Walk down the skin care section of your local drug store, grocery store, salon or spa and you will see that almond oil is a common ingredient in many skin care products and is often proudly displayed as a primary ingredient.  So what is all the fuss about almond oil, why is it so common and what are the benefits of having almond oil in your skin care products?


Almond Oil Pampers The Skin

Sweet Almond Oil

Almond oil is an excellent emollient and moisturizer.  As an emollient it nourishes and softens the skin helping to keep it smooth to the touch.  Almond oil is similar in composition to the oil baby's excrete to keep their skin and hair healthy.  This composition is beneficial to protecting and conditioning your skin no matter your age.  By helping the skin stay healthy it promotes a youthful skin complexion.


A Treatment For Dry Skin

Almond oil is frequently used to treat dry skin.  As a dry skin treatment, almond oil relieves itchiness, soreness, rashes, dryness, irritation and burns.  Almond oil aides the skin in keeping the proper balance of moisture in the skin which is critical when treating dry skin.  It is often mixed with an exfoliant for body scrubs as well as mixed with moisturizers to provide benefits the moisturizer may not have.  Almond oil can also be used  on the delicate skin under the eye to prevent "crow's feet".


Use Of Almond Oils In Massage

Almond Oil Used As Carrier Oil For Massage

Since almond oil is not greasy, spreads easily and does not absorb into the skin too quickly; it is commonly used as a "carrier oil" by massage therapists.  Carrier oils are the oils used as a base for massage oils.  Typically a massage oil will contain one carrier oil and one or more "essential oils" which are used to add pleasant scents to the oils.  Sweet almond oil is known to be an excellent skin lubricant, is moderately prices and has become widely accepted as the most popular carrier oil used in aromatherapy.  As for the scent, sweet almond oil has a mild sweet and nutty aroma.


Summary Of Almond Oil's Benefits

  • Excellent emollient - soothes and softens the skin
  • Relieves skin irritation, rashes and burns
  • Treats dry skin by balancing the skin's moisture level
  • Ideal consistency for use in massage
  • Moderately priced
  • Pleasant mild aroma.

Note and Precautions

  • Almond oil is not safe for use on people with nut allergies.
  • Even though it is light in color, almond oil can leave stains on clothing and sheets.
  • Bitter almond oil is toxic unlike sweet almond oil and pure almond oil
  • Almond oil can go bad.  Store in a dark cool environment and refrigerate after opening.



Copyright © 2007 SpaPlayground.com.